KLAYMAN et al v. OBAMA et al, No. 1:2014cv01484 - Document 24 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. 4(f). D. Diplomatic Immunity The Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations (“Vienna Convention”), Apr. 18, 1961, 23 U.S.T. 3227, provides diplomats with “absolute immunity from civil and criminal process,” with three exceptions. Devi v. Silva, 861 F. Supp. 2d 135, 140 (S.D.N.Y. 2012). These are for actions related to private immovable property, actions related to succession of property, and actions related to professional or commercial activity by the diplomat “outside his official functions.” Vienna Convention, art. 31. 22 U.S.C. § 254d mandates that any action “against an individual who is entitled to immunity with respect to such action or proceeding under the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Immunity . . . shall be dismissed.” III. ANALYSIS A. Claims Against Federal Defendants in Official Capacities Plaintiffs purport to bring claims against the Federal Defendants acting “under color of law” and individually. (Am. Compl. at 2; Pls.’ Opp’n at 1).