FOSTER v. SEDGWICK CLAIMS MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INC., No. 1:2014cv01241 - Document 29 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] Congress has authorized the Department of Labor to define the “technical” terms of the statute, and the Department’s regulations exclude “payroll practices” plans from its technical definition of an “employee welfare benefit plan.” Id. § 1135; 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1. Payroll practices are those paid “‘out of [an] employer’s general assets’ rather than from a trust fund.” Mass. v. Morash, 490 U.S. 107, 117 (1989) (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(b)(3)). Such payrollpractices plans, typically paid directly by the employer, include overtime pay, shift premiums, holiday and weekend premiums, and “[p]ayment of an employee’s normal compensation, out of 6 the employer’s general assets, on account of periods of time during which the employee is physically or mentally unable to perform his or her duties, or is otherwise absent for medical reasons.” 29 C.F.R. §§ 2510.3-1(b)(1)-(2). This is the case here. Sun Trust dispenses benefits pursuant to its STD Plan from its general assets, rather than from a designated fund. Indeed, the STD Plan is entirely separate from Sun Trust’s Employee Benefits Plan.