NATIONAL FEDERATION OF FEDERAL EMPLOYEES, FD1, IAMAW, AFL-CIO v. GIBSON, No. 1:2014cv00960 - Document 21 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] The Act goes on, however, to establish three limitations on the scope of VA healthcare professionals’ collective bargaining rights. As codified at subsection (b) of § 7422, the Act provides that collective bargaining involving covered employees may not cover, or have any applicability to, any matter or question concerning or arising out of (1) professional conduct or competence, (2) peer review, or (3) the establishment, determination, or adjustment of employee compensation under this title. Id. § 7422(b). Subsection (c) explains that “[f]or purposes of this section, the term ‘professional conduct or competence’ means any of the following: (1) Direct patient care. (2) Clinical competence.” Id. § 7422(c). Subsection (d) provides that the applicability of the subsection (b) limitations in any given case “shall be decided by the Secretary and is not itself subject to collective bargaining.” Id. § 7422(d). These decisions are reviewable in the first instance by federal district courts. See Am. Fed’n of Gov’t Emps., AFL–CIO, Local 446 v.