NATIONAL FEDERATION OF FEDERAL EMPLOYEES, FD1, IAMAW, AFL-CIO v. GIBSON, No. 1:2014cv00960 - Document 21 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] See Am. Fed’n of Gov’t Emps., AFL–CIO Local 2152 v. Principi, 464 F.3d 1049, 1051 (9th Cir. 2006) (explaining Congress’s concerns in the wake of Colorado Nurses Association v. FLRA, 851 F.2d 1486 (D.C. Cir. 1988)). To this end, Congress enacted the Department of Veterans Affairs Labor Relations Improvement Act of 1991. See Pub. L. No. 102–40, title II, § 202, 105 Stat. 187, 200 (1991), codified at 38 U.S.C. §§ 7421 et seq. The Act 2 authorizes the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to “prescribe by regulation the hours and conditions of employment and leaves of absences” of specific classes of VA employees, 38 U.S.C. § 7421(a), (b), but also provides that this general authority is “subject to” the collective bargaining rights of those employees, as provided in chapter 71 of title 5 of the United States Code, id. § 7422(a).