NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR HOME CARE & HOSPICE, INC. v SEBELIUS, No. 1:2014cv00950 - Document 34 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] That authority includes requiring providers to submit “such information as may be necessary in order to determine the amounts due such provider or other person under this part for the period with respect to which the amounts are being paid or for any prior period.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395l(e); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395g(a) (“[N]o such payments shall be made to any provider unless it has furnished such information as the Secretary may request in order to determine the amounts due such provider.”); Defs.’ Mot. Summ. J. 15. NAHC responds that because a specific authorization prevails over a general one, HHS cannot rely on the broader grant of authority to uphold the narrative requirement.