NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR HOME CARE & HOSPICE, INC. v SEBELIUS, No. 1:2014cv00950 - Document 34 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] L. No. 111–148, 124 Stat. 119 (2010), modified the requirements for a home-care organization to make a claim for Medicare 2 reimbursement of home-health services. Prior to 2010, a physician was required only to certify that home-health “services are or were required because the individual is or was confined to his home”; that “a plan for furnishing such services to such individual has been established and is periodically reviewed by a physician”; and that “such services are or were furnished while the individual was under the care of a physician.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(a)(2)(C) (2009).1 As part of the ACA, Congress added an additional requirement that “prior to making such certification the physician must document that the physician . . . has had a face-to-face encounter . . . with the individual within a reasonable timeframe as determined by the Secretary [of Health and Human Services].” Id. (2010). Neither party disputes that Congress intended the face-to-face-encounter requirement to reduce waste, fraud, and abuse by increasing physician involvement in the eligibility process.