CAMPBELL v. NATIONAL UNION FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY OF PITTSBURGH, PA et al, No. 1:2014cv00892 - Document 58 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] Pl.’s Opp’n at 55–57. Defendants do not appear to challenge the adequacy of either of these alleged injuries for standing purposes, and the Court agrees with Ms. Campbell that unauthorized charges and allegedly material misrepresentations about the program constitute injuries in fact for standing purposes. See In re APA Assessment Fee Litig., 766 F.3d 39, 47 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (holding that plaintiffs may recover mistaken overpayments via an unjust enrichment claim); D.C. Code § 283901(c) (“This chapter establishes an enforceable right to truthful information from merchants about consumer goods and services that are or would be purchased, leased, or received in the District of Columbia.” ); see also Grayson v.