CAMPBELL v. NATIONAL UNION FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY OF PITTSBURGH, PA et al, No. 1:2014cv00892 - Document 58 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] (citation omitted)); Baloch v. Norton, 517 F. Supp. 2d 345, 348 n.2 (D.D.C. 2007) (“If the movant raises arguments for the first time in his reply to the non-movant’s opposition, the court will either ignore those arguments in resolving the motion or provide the non-movant an opportunity to respond to those arguments by granting leave to file a sur-reply.”). 46 Mot. Dismiss at 20. Ms. Campbell’s complaint alleges that Defendants violated D.C. Code § 283904(h), which prohibits advertising “goods or services without the intent to sell them or without the intent to sell them as advertised, . . . by advertising the HealthExtras program without the intention to provide coverage or pay claims as advertised.” 1st Am. Compl. ¶¶ 215–16; id. ¶ 22 (alleging that Defendants had no intention to pay claims that were covered by their insurance).