CAMPBELL v. NATIONAL UNION FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY OF PITTSBURGH, PA et al, No. 1:2014cv00892 - Document 58 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] The Court will deny, however, Defendants’ respective motions to dismiss the remainder of Ms. Campbell’s CPPA claim. Although Defendants argue that Ms. Campbell’s entire CPPA claim must fail because her policy was valid and enforceable under D.C. law, CPPA liability is not limited to misrepresentations or trade practices that would render a policy void or unenforceable. For example, Ms. Campbell alleges that Defendants violated § 28-3904(f), which prohibits “fail[ing] to state a material fact if such failure tends to mislead,” in part “by concealing from consumers that the HealthExtras program was prohibited by District of Columbia law.” 1st Am.