BLACK et al v. PRITZKER et al, No. 1:2014cv00782 - Document 33 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] II.A.107 at 0005886. 11 . . Summary judgment is [ ] the mechanism for deciding whether as a matter of law the agency action is supported by the administrative record and is otherwise consistent with the [Administrative Procedure Act] standard of review.” Se. Conference v. Vilsack, 684 F. Supp. 2d 135, 142 (D.D.C. 2010). This case involves the review of agency decisions under both the Magnuson-Stevens Act and the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”). The standard of review for agency decisions under the Magnuson-Stevens Act is borrowed from the APA. See 16 U.S.C. § 1858(b) (“The findings and order of the Secretary shall be aside by such court if they are not found to be supported by substantial evidence, as provided in section 706(2) of [the APA].”). The APA provides in pertinent part that a reviewing court shall “hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be . . . unsupported by substantial evidence.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2).