BLACK et al v. PRITZKER et al, No. 1:2014cv00782 - Document 33 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] The term incidental is not defined by statute. However, the regulations promulgated by the Secretary defined “incidental” as “a non-intentional or accidental act that results from, but is not the purpose of, carrying out an otherwise lawful action.” 50 C.F.R. § 229.2 (emphasis added). First, the Court notes that the statute itself supports a definition of “incidental” that excludes intentional conduct. Indeed, while the statute expressly prohibits the “intentional lethal take of any marine mammal in the course of commercial fishing operations,” 16 U.S.C. § 1387(a)(5), the Secretary was permitted to allow “incidental taking,” id. at § 1387(c)(2)(C). However, the owner or operator of a commercial fishing vessel was required to report “all incidental mortality and injury of marine mammals in the course of commercial fishing operations.” Id. at § 1387(e). As such, it is clear that Congress, by banning all “intentional” instances of mortality but requiring the reporting of all “incidental” incidents of mortality understood the terms to cover different conduct.