BLACK et al v. PRITZKER et al, No. 1:2014cv00782 - Document 33 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] Pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 1387, the Secretary was required to classify fisheries into one of three categories for the purposes of the incidental take authorizations. The Secretary found the western and central Pacific Ocean was a fishery with “occasional incidental mortality and serious injury of marine mammals.” 16 U.S.C. § 1387(c)(1)(A)(ii). As such, the owner or authorized representative of a fishing vessel was required to possess a valid Certificate of Authorization in order to lawfully incidentally take marine mammals in the course of commercial fishing operation. 50 C.F.R. § 229.4(a)(1). The Certificate of Authorization provides authorization for “the 6 incidental, but not intentional, taking of marine mammals.” 50 C.F.R. § 229.2 (emphasis added). The regulations promulgated by the Secretary defined “incidental” as “a non-intentional or accidental act that results from, but is not the purpose of, carrying out an otherwise lawful action.” 50 C.F.R. § 229.2. B. Factual and Procedural Background Plaintiffs are captains and owners of six vessels who were issued Notices of Violation (“NOVAs”) by NOAA in 2010, based on alleged violations of the FAD Regulation and the MMPA during fishing trips taken between August and September of