LASKY v. UNITED STATES AIR FORCE, No. 1:2012cv02009 - Document 3 (D.D.C. 2012)
[…] Compl. at 1 (page numbers designated by the Court). Notwithstanding his less than honorable discharge on July 27, 1957, id. at 2, he claims that he is entitled to "the reinstatement of his military medical benefits to treat his medical conditions at a military hospital," id. at 1. The Secretary of Veterans Affairs "shall decide all questions oflaw and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans." 38 U.S.C. § 511(a). The Secretary's decision "as to any such question shall be final and conclusive and may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court[.]" !d. Therefore, this federal district court does not have jurisdiction over matters relating to veterans benefits. See Price v.