WHITLOW v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 1:2011cv01907 - Document 3 (D.D.C. 2011)
[…] Rather, "[u]nder D.C. Code § 23-110, a prisoner may seek to vacate, set aside, or correct sentence on any of four grounds: (1) the sentence is unconstitutional or illegal; (2) the Superior Court did not have jurisdiction to impose the sentence; (3) the sentence exceeded the maximum authorized by law; or (4) the sentence is subject to collateral attack." Alston v. N 3 United States, 590 A.2d 511, 513 (D.C. 1991). Such a motion must be filed in the Superior Court, see D.C. Code § 23-110(a), and "shall not be entertained ... by any Federal ... court ifit appears that the [prisoner] has failed to make a motion for relief under this section or that the Superior Court has denied him relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention." D.C. Code § 23-11O(g). No allegations in the complaint show that plaintiff previously has attacked his conviction or sentence in the Superior Court by motion under D.C. Code § 23-110, or that this remedy is inadequate or ineffective.