AUTOR et al v. BLANK et al, No. 1:2011cv01593 - Document 39 (D.D.C. 2015)
[…] Known as the Lobbyist Ban, the policy applied to (among other groups) Industry Trade Advisory Committees (“ITACs”) established by the United States Trade Representative and the Department of Commerce. Autor v. Blank, 892 F. Supp. 2d 264, 267 (D.D.C. 2012) (“Autor I”), rev’d sub nom. Autor II, 740 F.3d 176. ITACs are presidentially established advisory committees that provide federal consultation with the private sector regarding United States trade policy, including trade agreement negotiations, development, operations, and implementation. See 19 U.S.C. § 2155(a)(1)(2). The purpose of ITACs is to “be representative of all industry, labor, agricultural, or service interests (including small business interests) in the sector or functional areas concerned.” Id. § 2155(c)(2). Plaintiffs are six federally registered lobbyists who brought a constitutional challenge to the policy barring them from serving on ITACs. Compl. ¶¶ 5–6. Plaintiffs asserted two claims. See id.