SHERLEY et al v. SEBELIUS et al, No. 1:2009cv01575 - Document 31 (D.D.C. 2009)
[…] See, e.g., Northwest Forest Resource Council v. Dombeck, 107 F.3d 897, 900 (D.C. Cir. 1997) (“Simply stated, there was absolutely no basis for the trial court to conclude that it was bound by the decision of the Western District of Washington on stare decisis grounds.”). See also La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:123 (“An in vitro fertilized human ovum exists as a juridical person until such time as the in vitro fertilized ovum is implanted in the womb; or at any other time when rights attach to an unborn child in accordance with law.”); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 1.205.1(1) (“The life of each human being begins at conception”); Utah Code Ann. § 76-7301.1(1) (“[U]nborn children have inherent and inalienable rights that are entitled to protection by the state of Utah pursuant to the provisions of the Utah Constitution.”); 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 510/1; Ky. Rev. Stat.