THORNTON-BEY v. ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE US COURTS, No. 1:2009cv00958 - Document 3 (D.D.C. 2009)
[…] The application will be granted and the complaint will be dismissed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915A (requiring dismissal of a prisoner's complaint upon a determination that the complaint, among other grounds, fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted). Plaintiff is a prisoner at the United States Penitentiary in Florence, Colorado, suing the Administrative Office of the United States Courts ("A.O.") for the release of a document pursuant to the Freedom oflnformation Act ("FOIA"), 5 U.S.C. § 552. The FOIA applies only to executive-branch agencies of the United States. See 5 U.S.C. § 552(f) (defining agency as "defined in section 551(1)," which specifically excludes "the courts of the United States"). The A.O. is part ofthe judicial branch of the federal government. See 28 U.S.C. § 601 ("Director and a Deputy Director [are] appointed and subject to removal by the Chief Justice of the United States, after consulting with the Judicial Conference."). The complaint therefore fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. A separate Order of dismissal accompanies this Memorandum Opinion. Date: May ttl' + ka4--istrict Judge 2009