ABDULLAH v. DUFF, No. 1:2009cv00610 - Document 3 (D.D.C. 2009)
[…] Seltzer v. Foley, 502 F. Supp. 600, 602 n.2 (S.D.N.Y. 1980). The A.O. is part of the judicial branch of the federal government. See 28 U.S.C. § 601 ("Director and a Deputy Director [are] appointed and subject to removal by the Chief Justice of the United States, after consulting with the Judicial Conference."). The complaint therefore fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. A separate Order of dismissal accompanies this Memorandum Opinion. Date: March ?.3~, 2009 ~{d~~ 2