Nederland Shipping Corporation et al v. United States of America, No. 1:2019cv01302 - Document 21 (D. Del. 2020)
[…] person alleged to be in violation of the provisions” of APPS or its regulations; (2) against the Secretary of Homeland Security “where there is alleged a failure of the secretary to perform any act or duty under this chapter which is not discretionary within the Secretary”; (3) against the administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency 11 “where there is alleged a failure of the Administrator to perform any act or duty under this chapter which is not discretionary”; and (4) against the Secretary of the Treasury where there is an alleged failure of the Secretary to take action under section 1908(e). 33 U.S.C. § 1910(a). The section also contains a notice provision, requiring that the plaintiff give notice of its claim, in writing and under oath, to “the alleged violator, the Secretary concerned or the Administrator, and the Attorney General” more than sixty days before commencing an action under Section 1910(a). 33 U.S.C. § 1910(b)(1). The question of whether § 1910 conveys jurisdiction for a § 1904 case appears to be a novel one.2 Section 1910 seems to me, as it did to the court in Angelex Ltd. v.