Nederland Shipping Corporation et al v. United States of America, No. 1:2019cv01302 - Document 21 (D. Del. 2020)
[…] United States Dep’t of Energy, 247 F.3d 1378, 1385 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (“This court and its sister circuits will not tolerate a litigant’s attempt to artfully recast its complaint to circumvent the jurisdiction of the Court of Federal Claims.”); Veda, Inc. v. United States Dep’t of Air Force, 111 F.3d 37, 39 (6th Cir. 1997) (“[A] party cannot circumvent the [Tucker Act’s] 10 jurisdiction by suing solely for declaratory or injunctive relief in a case where such relief is tantamount to a judgment for money damages.”). Plaintiffs contend that jurisdiction is proper for their § 1904 claim in this Court under 33 U.S.C § 1910. 33 U.S.C. § 1904(h) states: “A ship unreasonably detained or delayed by the Secretary acting under the authority of this chapter is entitled to compensation for any loss or damage suffered thereby.” Plaintiffs contend that jurisdiction is proper in this Court pursuant to 33 U.S.C. § 1910(c)(3), which “confirms that in any case concerning a ship, the action may be brought in any judicial district ‘wherein the ship or its owner or operator may be found.’” (D.I. 14 at 4).