Nederland Shipping Corporation et al v. United States of America, No. 1:2019cv01302 - Document 21 (D. Del. 2020)
[…] The question of whether § 1910 conveys jurisdiction for a § 1904 case appears to be a novel one.2 Section 1910 seems to me, as it did to the court in Angelex Ltd. v. United States, to be an authorization for four different kinds of actions, none of which are at issue here. 3 See 123 F. Supp. 3d 66, 71 (D.D.C. 2015). APPS does provide for compensation for loss or damage as a result of unreasonable detention by the Coast Guard. Section 1904(h) states, “A ship unreasonably detained or delayed by the Secretary acting under the authority of this chapter is entitled to compensation for any loss or damage suffered thereby.” 33 U.S.C. § 1904(h). This provision, however, is an after-the-fact damages remedy against the United States for unreasonable detention or delay. Angelex Ltd. v.