OC Tint Shop, Inc. v. CPFilms, Inc. et al, No. 1:2017cv01677 - Document 44 (D. Del. 2018)
[…] Plaintiff also argues that the limitation of liability provision (1) is unconscionable and (2) "fails of its essential purpose." Id. at 6-9. i. The Disclaimer of Warranties and the Limitation of Liability Provision are Permitted under Delaware Law 1. Disclaimer of Warranties Delaware law permits contracting parties to exclude warranties of merchantability and fitness in commercial contracts. Del. Code Ann. tit. 6 § 2-316(2). The contract language "must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous" to exclude the warranty of merchantability. Id. To exclude the implied warranty of fitness, the contract language must be "a writing and conspicuous." Id. Here, the contract language mentions merchantability, is in writing, and is clearly conspicuous.