Brown v. Phelps et al, No. 1:2008cv00596 - Document 28 (D. Del. 2011)
[…] Code Ann. tit. 11, § 3507. 2 Brown objected to the admission of these statements on voluntariness grounds. After listening to the testimony of both witnesses on voir dire, the trial judge disagreed. Although the judge found Ruth Ann "most reluctant," he noted that "§ 3507 was enacted to deal with exactly this kind of statement of a reluctant witness." (D.!. 16, Appellant's App. Op. Br. in Brown v. State, No.485, 2006, at A-96) As for JoAnn, the judge again saw "exactly the kind of situation that § 3507 is designed to address." Id. at A-118. The statements were admitted into evidence, 2Section 3507 provides, in relevant part, that the "voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value." Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 3507(a). This rule applies "regardless of whether the witness' in-court testimony is consistent with the prior statement or not." Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 3507(b). 15 and both witnesses testified at trial. On direct appeal, Brown contended that the police coerced the statements of Ruth Ann and JoAnn when they stated the witnesses could go to jail if they did not cooperate with the investigation.