Winn v. Phelps et al, No. 1:2008cv00422 - Document 40 (D. Del. 2011)
[…] However, because count two charged him with second degree assault by intentionally or recklessly causing physical injury to Boccelli "by means of a crowbar, a deadly weapon or a dangerous weapon," Winn contends that the lesser included offense instruction should have included the following language from § 611(2): a person is guilty of third degree assault when "with criminal negligence the person causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument." According to Winn, the indictment only provided notice that he would have to defend himself against the charge that he caused physical injury by means of a crowbar, not that he caused physical injury by some other means.