Aulik et al v. DIRECTV Inc et al, No. 3:2014cv01804 - Document 80 (D. Conn. 2016)
[…] Avnet, Inc., 687 F. Supp. 2d 914, 921-22 (D. Ariz. 2010) (plaintiff did not allege any "specific facts" supporting willfulness determination). These cases lend support to the view that the complaints here go 9 beyond conclusory labels and plausibly allege willfulness. As for the state law claims, plaintiffs do not have a response to defendants' argument that the statute of limitations is two years. Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-596, "[n]o action for the payment of remuneration for employment payable periodically shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues." See Asp v. Milardo Photography, Inc., 573 F. Supp. 2d 677, 695 (D. Conn. 2008). Plaintiffs offer no justification for applying a different period. C. Minimum Wage Claims On the minimum wage claims, defendants make two separate but related arguments.