Maratea v. Education et al, No. 3:2014cv01785 - Document 35 (D. Conn. 2016)
[…] She alleged that she consistently performed her duties in a satisfactory and professional manner. Compl. ¶¶ 19, 38. She also alleged that she completed the required VTE and Special Education courses. Id. ¶ 20. When she applied to the 2013 position, she had over four years of experience as a Hairdressing Instructor in the Connecticut Technical High School System. See id. ¶¶ 17, 31. Third, by alleging that DOE failed to hire or promote her, Plaintiff plausibly alleged that she suffered an adverse employment action. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1) (“It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer . . . to fail or refuse to hire . . . any individual . . . because of such individual’s race . . . .”); Morris v. Lindau, 196 F.3d 102, 110 (2d Cir. 1999) (“Adverse employment actions include . . . refusal to hire, refusal to promote . . . .”); Treglia v.