P. v. West Hartford Board Of Education, No. 3:2014cv01697 - Document 47 (D. Conn. 2016)
[…] Id. at 13. b. The merits of Parents’ child-find claim As to the merit of Parents’ child-find allegation, IDEA imposes on the Board an obligation to “have in effect policies and procedures that ensure that . . . [a]ll children with disabilities . . . who are in need of special education and related services, are identified, located and evaluated.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.111(a) (2006). The child-find obligation extends to “[c]hildren who are suspected of being a child with a disability . . . even though they are advancing from grade to grade.” Id. at § 300.111(c); see also M.A. v. Torrington Bd. of Ed., 980 F. Supp. 2d 245, 264 n.22 (D. Conn. 2013); A.P. ex rel. Powers v. Woodstock Bd. of Ed., 572 F. Supp. 2d 221, 224–25 (D. Conn. 2008).