P. v. West Hartford Board Of Education, No. 3:2014cv01697 - Document 47 (D. Conn. 2016)
[…] Agencies Regs. §§ 10-76d-10 – 12. a. Failure to base the special education determination on a thorough evaluation Parents contend that the Board failed to conduct an appropriate evaluation of Student, specifically by failing to conduct a writing evaluation or other cognitive testing. Mot. at 23. The Board counters that they were only obligated to evaluate Student’s suspected disability, which was an emotional disturbance. Opp. at 24-25. A board is required to assess all areas related to the suspected disability when determining a Student’s special education eligibility. 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c)(4). In doing so, a board may not rely on only one evaluation tool to assess a student, but instead must “use a variety of assessment tools and strategies to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic information about the child, and must not use any single measure or assessment as the sole criterion for determining whether a child is a child with a disability.” Id. at (b). Student’s suspected disability was emotional disturbance; Parents informed the Board of Student’s psychiatric hospitalizations, suicidal and homicidal ideations, which led to the decision to evaluate him. See Administrative Record, Ex.