P. v. West Hartford Board Of Education, No. 3:2014cv01697 - Document 47 (D. Conn. 2016)
[…] Timeliness of Parents’ child-find claim The parties dispute when the statute of limitations on Student’s “child-find” IDEA claim begin to run. The Defendants assert that the statute of limitations began to run on March 24, 2012. Opp. at 20; Reply at 3. Under IDEA, a party may request a hearing up to two years after the school board “declines to make the educational change desired by the parents or at the time it proposes an educational change that the parents deem unsuitable.” M.D. v. Southington Bd. of Ed., 334 F.3d 217, 221 (2d Cir. 2003); see also Conn. Agencies Regs. § 10-76h4(a) (regulation governing enforcement of IDEA claims in Connecticut). If the parent or guardian does not receive actual notice of IDEA’s procedural safeguards, the two-year limitation period “shall be calculated from the time notice of the safeguards is properly given.” Id. at 220 (noting the two-year statute of limitations for IDEA claims begins when the party has actual notice that a period of limitation is running against it, even if the party gains actual notice from a source other than the school board); Conn.