Wenc v. New London Board Of Education, No. 3:2014cv00840 - Document 113 (D. Conn. 2016)
[…] To do so under CFEPA, a plaintiff must file a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities (“CHRO”) within 180 days of the allegedly discriminatory conduct. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-82(f) (“Any complaint filed pursuant to this section must be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination . . . .”). These exhaustion provisions operate like statutes of limitations, which are calculated looking backwards from the date of the filing of the administrative complaint. See Nat’l R.R. Passenger Corp. v.