Geico Indemnity Co v. Dionisio et al, No. 3:2012cv01137 - Document 61 (D. Conn. 2016)
[…] H to Pl.’s Mot. at 28:4-10], in the context of this case, this fact is hardly probative of the core issue, whether he resided at his mother’s home during this period of time. This is because the sequence of events makes clear that, at the time the Defendant hastily moved most (but not all) of his 19 belongings out of the cottage and into his mother’s garage, he lacked any residence. Indeed, elsewhere in her brief, Defendant Fleming cites the definition of “homeless” which appears in the McKinney-Vento Act, 42 U.S.C. § 11302(a)(1). See [Dkt. #52, Def.’s Opp. at 13]. While this statute is otherwise inapplicable, its definition of a “homeless individual,” i.e., an “individual or family who lacks a fixed, regular, and adequate nighttime residence,” would appear to perfectly characterize Defendant Dionisio during his two-day, one-night stay over his mother’s home, with no “fixed” or “regular” residence to which to go thereafter. [Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 11302(a)(1))].