Geico Indemnity Co v. Dionisio et al, No. 3:2012cv01137 - Document 61 (D. Conn. 2016)
[…] See [id. at 1]. Given that Defendant Dionisio lived at his mother’s home until he was eighteen years old, he was twenty-one years old at the time of the accident, and in Connecticut, driver’s licenses are valid for up to six years, it is unclear whether the information on the license the policeman allegedly relied upon reflects the period of time before or after the Defendant was ordered out of the House. See [Dkt. #45-1, Pl.’s Rule 56(a)(1) Statement at ¶ 24; Dkt. #52-1, Def. Fleming’s Rule 56(a)(2) Statement at ¶ 24; Dkt. #45-11, Ex. H to Pl.’s Mot. at 21:2325]; see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-41(b) (“An original operator’s license shall expire within a period not exceeding six years following the date of the operator’s next birthday.”). Finally, even if this factor does weigh in favor of residency, “it does not outweigh the other cumulative factors considered.” USAA, 2006 WL 3908571, at *3; see also Bonilla v. Amica Mut. Ins., No. 106010810S, 2011 WL 4347788, at *3 (Conn. Super.