Mirabilio v. Regional School District 16, No. 3:2011cv01468 - Document 38 (D. Conn. 2013)
[…] Cir. 1999). King v. Simpson, 189 F.3d 284, 286-87 (2d In deciding a motion to dismiss, well-pleaded facts must be accepted as true and considered in the light most favorable to the plaintiff. Patane v. Clark, 508 F.3d 106, 111 (2d Cir. 2007). To state a due process clause claim, plaintiff "must show that she has a property interest, created by state law, in the employment or the benefit that was removed." 79 F.3d 318, 322 (2d Cir. 1996). Bernheim v. Litt, "It is clear that section 10–151 does create such a protectable property interest." Zimmerman v. Bd. of Educ. of Town of Branford, 597 F. Supp. 72, 76 (D. Conn. 1984). The statute provides that "[t]he contract of employment of a teacher who has attained tenure shall be continued from school year to school year" and enumerates grounds for termination as well as pre-termination notice and hearing requirements designed to protect tenured teachers. Stat. Ann. § 10-151(d). Conn. Gen.