Doutel v. Norwalk, et al, No. 3:2011cv01164 - Document 60 (D. Conn. 2013)
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5436a(a)(3). Use of this procedure is not limited to defendants in criminal proceedings, but rather by the plain meaning of the statute is available to any “owner” of seized property regardless of whether any criminal proceedings have been instituted against that owner.10 Barbara Doutel, then, was entitled to pursue the repossession of her property by following the procedures enunciated in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-36a. Moreover, Plaintiff was entitled to bring a claim with the Connecticut Claims Commissioner pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-142 for 10 The Court notes that this statute is also available for use by victims of crimes. Conn. Gen. Stat. §54-203 specifically provides that “Subject to the provisions of section 54-36a, the victim shall have the right to have any property the victim owns which was seized by police in connection with an arrest to be returned.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §54-203(b)(7)(E). 38 any claim against the state, which would encompass a complaint for return of her allegedly unlawfully seized property.