Doutel v. Norwalk, et al, No. 3:2011cv01164 - Document 60 (D. Conn. 2013)
[…] Plaintiff argues that no procedures were available to her by which she could regain possession of her property post-seizure; rather, she argues that procedures were available only to her husband Duane Doutel – the defendant in the underlying criminal case – thereby depriving the Plaintiff of her due process rights. Plaintiff, however, is incorrect. Connecticut statutes provide adequate post-deprivation procedures by which an owner (and non-criminal defendant) 37 may regain possession of property seized by the police. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5436a(c) provides that: Unless such seized property is stolen property . . . or unless such seized property is adjudicated a nuisance . . . or unless the court finds that such property shall be forfeited or is contraband . . . it shall, at the final disposition of the criminal action or as soon thereafter as is practical, or, if there is no criminal action, at any time upon motion of the prosecuting official of such court, order the return of such property to its owner within six months upon proper claim therefor. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-36a(c). Thereafter, “[a]ny order made under the provisions of subsection[ ] [(c)], shall upon notification from the clerk, be complied with by the person or department having custody or possession of such property.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-36a(h). An “owner” is defined as “a person or persons entitled to seized property as a matter of law or fact.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5436a(a)(3).