Raynolds v. Napolitano et al, No. 3:2011cv00205 - Document 36 (D. Conn. 2013)
[…] Raynolds has sued the federal government, naming several defendants: Janet Napolitano, Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security; Eric H. Holder, United States Attorney General; and Alehandro Mayorkas, Director of U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (collectively, “defendants”). The parties have filed cross-motions for summary judgment, which are pending before the court. The issues are: (1) Whether the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (“USCIS”) may, when 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c) provides: “[a] person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied , after a hearing before an immigration officer under Section 1447(a) of this Title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court . . . . Such review shall be de novo, and the court shall make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law . . . .” 1 Dockets.Justia.com determining an applicant’s eligibility for U.S.