Krasowski v. Lazgrove et al, No. 3:2010cv02054 - Document 38 (D. Conn. 2013)
[…] The plaintiff seeks leave to add a claim for negligence against the State of Connecticut, which has been authorized by the General Assembly by means of a resolution pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-159. 2011 Substitute House Joint Resolution No. 69.1 See Plaintiff asks the Court to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the claim against the State under 28 U.S.C. § 1367. The Court concludes that the defendants are entitled to summary judgment on the claims brought against the individual defendants under § 1983. The Court also concludes that the plaintiff should be granted leave to amend his 1 Section 4-159 provides that the General Assembly may grant a claimant permission to sue the state "when the General Assembly deems it just and equitable and believes the claim to present an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable." Dockets.Justia.com complaint to add the negligence claim against the State to avoid a possible forfeiture of the claim. In accordance with well- established practice, however, the Court declines to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the claim.