Derisme v. Hunt Leibert Jacobson PC, No. 3:2010cv00023 - Document 232 (D. Conn. 2012)
[…] Hunt Leibert also filed a Motion for a Protective Order to stay discovery along with the Second Motion to Dismiss; the Court granted that motion on July 8, 2010. See [Dkt. ## 38, 44]. 4 Plaintiff filed her Second Motion to Amend on July 6, 2010, and attached a proposed Second Amended Complaint which is the operative complaint. See [Dkt. # 42]. In the Second Amended Complaint, Plaintiff asserts that this Court has subject matter jurisdiction under the federal question jurisdiction statute, see 28 U.S.C. § 1331, and under the diversity jurisdiction statute. See id. § 1332. She also asserts that this Court has subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1337, which providing that federal district courts have jurisdiction over civil actions “arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies.” The Second Amended Complaint still asserts an FDCPA claim but does not explicitly assert any other federal-law claims.