Peruta v. Hartford Parking Authority et al, No. 3:2009cv01946 - Document 23 (D. Conn. 2010)
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-204 (2009) (emphasis added). Absent from this express grant of authority is the power to be sued. Contrastingly, while the legislature does not allow a parking authority to be sued generally, it expressly allows a parking authority to be sued by a revenue bondholder under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-208. That section provides: Any holder of revenue bonds issued under the provisions of this chapter or of any of the coupons appertaining thereto, except to the extent that the rights 5 herein given may be restricted by the authorizing ordinance, may, either at law or in equity, by suit, action, mandamus or other proceeding, protect and enforce all rights under the provisions of the general statutes or under such ordinance, may enforce or compel the performance of all duties required by this chapter or by such ordinance to be performed by the municipality, the legislative body, the parking authority or parking division or any officer thereof, including the fixing, charging and collecting of rates, rentals, fees and charges for the services and facilities furnished by the parking facility or parking facilities. Id. § 7-208 (emphasis added).