Sidi et al v. Diaz et al, No. 3:2008cv01930 - Document 45 (D. Conn. 2009)
[…] The Plaintiffs make no effort to demonstrate that § 53a-161a implicitly creates a private right of action, but instead note that bid-rigging can form the basis for a private right of action under CUTPA. However, the Plaintiffs included in their Amended Complaint a separate claim for violation of CUTPA. Therefore, it appears that they have asserted no basis which would permit their Second Cause of Action to survive a motion to dismiss. III. Conclusion Based upon the foregoing reasoning, the Defendants’ motions to dismiss Section 53a-161a states: “No person, firm, corporation, association or partnership who bids, or intends to bid, for any contract to be awarded by any commission, agency or department of the state or any political subdivision of the state shall induce or attempt to induce any other person, firm, corporation, association or partnership to submit or not to submit a bid or proposal for the purpose of restricting competition. Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a class D felony.” 3 13 [Doc. ##31, 35, 36] are GRANTED in part. The Plaintiffs’ First Cause of Action is dismissed.