First Equity Group v. Culver, No. 3:2008cv01893 - Document 31 (D. Conn. 2009)
[…] Gen. Stat. § 33-720 et seq. As the Court concludes that this action is not a shareholder’s derivative suit, the plaintiff need not meet the requirements to bring such an action set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-720 et seq. The defendant’s motion to dismiss is therefore denied. Moreover, even if this suit could be characterized as a shareholder’s 6 derivative suit, the defendant’s motion to dismiss mist still be denied because the plaintiff has met the requirements of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-720, contrary to the defendant’s claims. The defendant first argues that the plaintiff has not met the demand requirement of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-722, which provides in relevant part: “(1) A written demand must be made upon the corporation to take suitable action; and (2) ninety days have expired from the date the demand was made unless the shareholder has earlier been notified that the demand has been rejected by the corporation or unless irreparable injury to the corporation would result by waiting for the expiration of the ninety-day period” (emphasis added). The purpose of the demand requirement is to “allow the directors the chance to occupy their normal status as conductors of the corporation’s affairs.