First Equity Group v. Culver, No. 3:2008cv01893 - Document 31 (D. Conn. 2009)
[…] According to Culver, they agreed that they would be paid the same annual salary. The evidence shows that Hollander was paid more than Culver beginning in 2002. Culver testified that he never challenged the disparity despite having received disclosure of the disparity four to five times each year. Before awarding a prejudgment remedy, the Court must consider Culver’s set-off claim. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278d(a). In addition, the set-off claim is proper for this Court’s consideration because Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-139 provides that: “(a) [i]n any action brought for the recovery of a debt, if there are mutual debts between the plaintiff or plaintiffs, or any of them, and the defendant or defendants, or any of them, one debt may be set off against the other.” The of the loan agreement. $153,294.50 plus $630 equals $153,924.50 Applying the 11% interest rate to that amount over the estimated possible litigation period of 3 years yields an interest rate of $56,587.42, for a total of $210,512 (rounded to the nearest dollar) in principal and interest ow