First Equity Group v. Culver, No. 3:2008cv01893 - Document 31 (D. Conn. 2009)
[…] Under the theory that this action is a shareholder’s derivative suit, the defendant also argues that Hollander does not have standing under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-721, which provides in relevant part: “A shareholder may not commence or maintain a derivative proceeding unless the shareholder: (1) was a shareholder of the corporation at the time of the act or omission complained of… and (2) fairly and adequately represents the interest of the corporation in enforcing the right of the corporation.” It is undisputed that Hollander was a shareholder of FEG at the time of the act or omission complained of. Therefore, the defendant argues that Hollander does not fairly and adequately represent the interests of the corporation. The facts of the case simply do not support this argument.