First Equity Group v. Culver, No. 3:2008cv01893 - Document 31 (D. Conn. 2009)
[…] A shareholder’s derivative suit “is designed to facilitate holding wrongdoing directors and majority shareholders (acting in their official fiduciary capacity as officers and or directors and not in their individual capacity) to account and also to enforce corporate claims against third persons.” Id. The derivative cause of action is “based upon the fact that the corporation will not or cannot sue for its own protection.” Id. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-720 defines a derivative proceeding as a “civil suit in the right of a domestic corporation.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572j(a) provides that: “[w]henever any corporation...fails to enforce a right which may properly be asserted by it, a derivative action may be brought by one or more shareholders...to enforce the right...” The law is inapposite to the defendant’s theory. The facts do not support the defendant’s assertion that the action brought by Hollander is a shareholder’s derivative suit, subject to the requirements of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-720 et seq.