Panterra Engineered Plastics Inc. v. Octopus Products Ltd, No. 3:2008cv01682 - Document 25 (D. Conn. 2009)
[…] Bensmiller v. E.I. Dupont de Nemours & Co., 47 F.3d 79, 81 (2d Cir. 1995). The court first determines whether the exercise of jurisdiction over the party is conferred by Connecticut s long-arm statutes. If jurisdiction is permissible under the long-arm statutes, the court then determines whether the exercise of jurisdiction under the statute comports with the provisions of the Fourteenth Amendment s due process clause. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Robertson-CECO Corp., 84 F.3d 560, 567 (2d Cir. 2006). The relevant long-arm statute, Connecticut General Statutes § 33-929(f), provides: Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising as follows: (1) Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state; (2) out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has 3 repeatedly so solicited business, whether the orders or offers relating thereto were accepted within or without the state; (3) out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods by such corporation with the reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used or consumed in this state and are so used or consumed, regardless of how or where the goods were produced, manufactured, marketed or sold or whether or not through the medium of independent contractors or dealers; or (4) out of tortious conduct in this state whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance. Plaintiff argues that personal jurisdiction is conferred under § 33-929(f) because Octopus maintains a website, which constitutes solicitation of business in Connecticut.1 The Connecticut Supreme Court, in interpreting the predecessor statute § 33-411, reasoned that by taking affirmative measures