Dauphinais v. Cunningham, No. 3:2008cv01449 - Document 90 (D. Conn. 2009)
[…] Therefore, the Plaintiff’s own Complaint alleges that the injuries he suffered with respect to his slander and interference with business relations claims occurred no later than 1993, fifteen years before he filed suit in the instant case. Nevertheless, the Plaintiff argues that the statute of limitations should be tolled due to the Defendants’ fraudulent concealment. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-595 provides for the tolling of the statute of limitations as a result of fraudulent concealment. This provision states as follows: “If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence.” Id. Thus, by its express terms, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-595 tolls the applicable statute of limitations only up to the point that the injured person first discovers his cause of action, and does not apply thereafter.