Petrucelli et al v. Palmer, No. 3:2007cv01783 - Document 40 (D. Conn. 2009)
[…] Gen. Stat. § 37-3a. (The Petrucellis have not so elected in this case.) That statute permitted recovery “as damages for the detention of money after it becomes due and payable.” Id. (emphasis added).