Ronshagen v. Reliance Standard Life Ins Co, No. 3:2007cv00976 - Document 43 (D. Conn. 2009)
[…] By its terms, the Policy “does not cover any loss” “sustained during the Insured’s commission or attempted commission of an assault or felony” or “caused by the Insured’s being under the influence of any narcotic unless administered on the advice of a physician.” (Def.’s Mot. Summ. J. Ex. A at 39.) Reliance Standard denied the plaintiff’s claim relying on these two exclusions. Summ. J. Ex. D.) (Def.’s Mot. The denial letter states that Jones died while committing the felony of assault in the second degree with a motor vehicle in violation of section 53a-60d of the Connecticut General Statutes, which provides: (a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree with a motor vehicle when, while operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, he causes serious physical injury to another person as a consequence of the effect of such liquor or drug. Plaintiff, through her attorney, appealed the denial of the claim. Reliance Standard issued a letter affirming the denial. The letter states: We have not asserted that criminal charges were filed in connection with this accident.