Cooper v. Hartford et al, No. 3:2007cv00823 - Document 76 (D. Conn. 2009)
[…] See Fleming v. City of Bridgeport, 284 Conn. 502, 531 (2007) (applying state law governmental immunity to claims under the Connecticut Constitution); Mulligan v. Rioux, 229 Conn. 716, 728-30 (1994) (discussing distinctions between qualified immunity in section 1983 14 As previously noted, Cooper abandons his claim s against Harnett. 43 claims and state law immunity). 2. Count Three: Wrongful Death In Count Three, Cooper seeks damages under Connecticut’s wrongful death statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-555. The wrongful death statute permits recovery by a decedent’s estate “from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses . . . .” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-555(a). To recover, The plaintiff must prove not only a violation of a standard of care as a wrongful act, but also a causal relationship between the injury and the resulting death.