Godina v. Resinall Corp. et al, No. 3:2007cv00497 - Document 171 (D. Conn. 2009)
[…] Lastly, the Defendants argue that summary judgement should be granted in their favor because the Plan was a “top hat” plan and is therefore exempt from E.R.I.S.A.’s fiduciary requirements. Count One of the Second Amended Complaint alleges that the Defendants breached their fiduciary duties by failing to pay the Plaintiff benefits to which he was entitled under the Plan. E.R.I.S.A. exempts socalled “top hat” plans from it’s fiduciary responsibility provisions. See 29 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(1).5 A top hat plan is defined as “a plan which is unfunded and is 5 Section 1101(a)(1) provides as follows: “This part shall apply to any employee benefit plan described in section 1003(a) of this title . . . , other than (1) a plan which is unfunded and is maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated employees . . .” 19 maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated employees.” Demery v. Extebank Deferred Compensation Plan (B), 216 F.3d 283, 287 (2d Cir. 2000).