Godina v. Resinall Corp. et al, No. 3:2007cv00497 - Document 157 (D. Conn. 2009)
[…] The Resinall Defendants argue that all allegations in Count One implicating fiduciary misconduct must be dismissed because the Plan is a “top hat” plan and therefore the Plan and its fiduciaries are specifically exempted from E.R.I.S.A.’s fiduciary obligations. E.R.I.S.A. exempts so-called “top hat” plans from it’s fiduciary responsibility provisions. See 29 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(1). A top hat plan is defined as “a plan which is unfunded and is maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing 8 deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated employees.” Demery v. Extebank Deferred Compensation Plan (B), 216 F.3d 283, 287 (2d Cir. 2000).