O'Reilly, et al v. Connecticut Light & Power Co, et al, No. 3:2006cv02008 - Document 85 (D. Conn. 2009)
[…] To prevail, therefore, plaintiff must offer sufficient evidence to permit a jury to find that CL&P has discriminated against him because of his disability - in other words, has treated him differently than a similarly situated person with no disability. evidence. Plaintiff offers no such In particular, he offers no evidence that CL&P has refrained from suing beneficiaries of its service who are not disabled. B. Michael O’Reilly’s FHA Claim Section 3617 of the FHA makes it unlawful “to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of . . . any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 3617. The amended complaint alleges that CL&P pressured Navin to evict the O’Reillys from the Guilford residence in violation of 6 this statute.