O'Reilly, et al v. Connecticut Light & Power Co, et al, No. 3:2006cv02008 - Document 85 (D. Conn. 2009)
[…] Defendants contend that they are entitled to summary judgment on this claim because CL&P is not a public entity subject to the provisions of Title II and, in addition, because there is no evidence of disability discrimination.2 2 Because “[i]ndividual defendants may not be held personally liable for alleged violations of the ADA or the Rehabilitation Act,” Menes v. CUNY, 92 F. Supp. 2d 294, 306 4 As defined in § 12131, a “public entity” includes, in addition to a state or local government, “any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government.” 42 U.S.C. 12131(1)(B).