Palmer v. Garuti et al, No. 3:2006cv00795 - Document 73 (D. Conn. 2009)
[…] Cole, 504 U.S. 158, 168-69 (1992).7 The ambulance defendants make no argument that there is a firmly rooted tradition of extending immunity to defendants in their position or that the policy goals underlying the doctrine of qualified immunity are served by applying it here. Therefore, they are not entitled to qualified immunity. I conclude, however, that they are entitled to assert an affirmative defense of good faith and that this defense entitles them to judgment as a matter of law. 6 Defendants also argue that they are immune from suit pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-689, which states that “[a]ny medical officer or staff member of a treatment facility or hospital acting in compliance with sections . . . 17a-680 to 17a690 inclusive, shall be deemed to be acting in the course of his official duty and shall not be criminally or civilly liable therefor.” But “[c]onduct by persons acting under color of state law which is wrongful under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 . . . cannot be immunized by state law.” Martinez v. California, 444 U.S. 277, 284 n. 8 (1980).