Palmer v. Garuti et al, No. 3:2006cv00795 - Document 73 (D. Conn. 2009)
[…] Id. § 17a-683(a). In contrast, when an officer encounters a person who “appears to be incapacitated by alcohol,” the officer must take the person into protective custody and have him brought to a treatment facility or hospital. Id. § 17a-683(b). A person is incapacitated by alcohol if “his judgment is so impaired that he is incapable of realizing and making a rational decision with respect to his need for treatment.” Id. § 17a-680. The statute provides that any person brought to a hospital pursuant to § 17a-683(b) “shall be examined by a medical officer or his designee as soon as possible” to determine whether the person requires treatment. Id. § 17a-683(c). The medical officer “shall determine whether the person requires treatment based upon the medical examination of the person and upon a finding that the person is incapacitated by alcohol.” Id. If the medical officer determines that treatment is required, the person “shall be admitted to, referred to or detained at a hospital for necessary treatment.” Id. § 17a-683(d)(1). The person must be released “once he is no longer incapacitated by alcohol or within forty-eight hours, whichever is shorter, unless he consents to further medical evaluation or treatment.” 17a-683(e). 3 Id. § B. Facts The record, viewed favorably to the plaintiff, shows the following. In 2003, when the plaintiff was twenty-one, he went to a nightclub in Newington, where he drank one beer and two “Red Death” cocktails. to his car.