FDIC, as Receiver of CT Bank of Commerce v. Great American Ins Co, No. 3:2006cv00091 - Document 143 (D. Conn. 2009)
[…] Specifically, it argues that four misrepresentations in the 5 Reliance application constitute grounds under the terms of the fidelity bond for rescinding the fidelity bond. The FDIC argues two points in response. First, it argues that 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e) bars GAIC from asserting a defense of misrepresentation against the FDIC’s enforcement of the fidelity bond. Second, the FDIC argues that there is an issue of material fact as to w hether CBC made misrepresentations in its application. The Application of 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e) The FDIC argues that 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e) bars consideration of the Reliance application in determining whether GAIC breached the fidelity bond contract. The statute provides in relevant part, “No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation [FDIC] in any asset acquired by it . . . shall be valid against the Corporation unless such agreement” fulfills four requirements of authentication by the acquired institution. The parties do not dispute that by itself the Reliance application does not fulfill the four requirements of authentication.