Bradley et al v. Fontaine Trailer Co, Inc, No. 3:2006cv00062 - Document 157 (D. Conn. 2009)
[…] Under the Safety Act and Standard 108, Congress has not banned states from creating stricter standards than what it has set like it has in other contexts. Compare 49 C.F.R. § 571.108, S5 (“[E]ach vehicle shall be equipped with at least the number of lamps, reflective devices, and associated equipment specified in Table[ ] I....”) (emphasis added) with Air Transp. Ass’n of Am., 520 F.3d 218 (addressing Airline Deregulation Act of 1978, 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1) (“Except as provided in this subsection, a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of at least 2 States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having 9 the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under this subpart.”)). In light of this, there can be no express preemption in this case. The Court will grant plaintiffs’ motion as to the Fifth Affirmative Defense alleging express preemption.1 Standard 108 is a floor.