Bradley et al v. Fontaine Trailer Co, Inc, No. 3:2006cv00062 - Document 157 (D. Conn. 2009)
[…] However, the United States Government, a State, or a political subdivision of a State may prescribe a standard for a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment obtained for its own use that imposes a higher performance requirement than that required by the otherwise applicable standard under this chapter. Id. § 30103(b)(1). Despite this language, Congress provided that “[c]ompliance with a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter does not exempt a person from liability at common law.” Id. § 30103(e). As the Supreme Court has stated: The saving clause assumes that there are some significant number of common-law liability cases to save.