Bradley et al v. Fontaine Trailer Co, Inc, No. 3:2006cv00062 - Document 157 (D. Conn. 2009)
[…] First, if compliance with federal and state law is physically impossible, then the state law is preempted. See Florida Lime & Avocado Growers, Inc. v. Paul, 373 U.S. 132, 142-143 (1963). Second, a state law is preempted where the “law stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment and 6 execution of the full purposes and objectives of Congress.” Hines v. Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52, 67 (1941). B. The Safety Act and Standard 108 Standard 108 was promulgated by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration pursuant to the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966, 49 U.S.C. § 30101, et seq. (“Safety Act”). Its purpose is to “reduce traffic accidents and deaths and injuries resulting from traffic accidents” by “prescrib[ing] motor vehicle safety standards for motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment.” 49 U.S.C. § 30101. A “motor vehicle safety standard” is, by definition, a minimum standard. Id. § 30102(a)(9).