Doe et al v. Darien et al, No. 3:2005cv00482 - Document 125 (D. Conn. 2009)
[…] Based upon the record evidence, the Court finds that disputed issues of fact preclude summary judgment. The Court will leave plaintiffs to their proof. False Imprisonment Plaintiffs allege that Granite, Galiatsos and Wilson are liable for false imprisonment.4 Granite and Galiatsos have moved for summary judgment, arguing that any physical restraint or force used was reasonable and therefore permitted pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes section 53a-18, which provides: The use of physical force upon another person which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal under any of the following circumstances: (6) A teacher or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor for school purposes may use reasonable physical force upon such minor when and to the extent he reasonably believes such to be necessary to . . . (D) restrain such minor or remove such minor to another area, to maintain order. Consistent with the previous discussion of this ruling, the record evidence raises an issue of fact as to whether the conduct of defendant Granite and Galiatsos was 4 Although the Court has already held that Wilson is entitled to sovereign immunity all state tort law claims, summary judgment on