Sherman St Assoc, LLC et al v. JTH Tax Inc et al, No. 3:2003cv01875 - Document 133 (D. Conn. 2009)
[…] Cf. Roby v. Corporation of Lloyd’s, 996 F.2d 1353, 1363 (2d Cir. 1993). Accordingly, the Court will give effect to the choice of law provision with respect to common law claims, and Virginia law will govern the disposition of counts three and four. B. Connecticut Franchise Act (“CFA”) Claim, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-133f The plaintiffs claim that Liberty terminated Sherman Street’s franchises without good cause and without proper notice, in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-133f. This statute provides that “No franchisor shall . . . terminate, cancel or fail to renew a franchise, except for good cause which shall include . . . the franchisee’s refusal or failure to comply substantially with any material and reasonable obligation of the franchise agreement . . . . The franchisor shall give the franchisee written notice of such termination, cancellation, or intent not to renew, at least sixty days in advance to such termination, cancellation or failure to renew with the cause stated thereon.” Id. The Court finds that genuine issues of material fact remain, including (1) whether any of the defendant’s three “notices to cure” constituted sufficient notice of termination under Conn. Gen.