Sherman St Assoc, LLC et al v. JTH Tax Inc et al, No. 3:2003cv01875 - Document 133 (D. Conn. 2009)
[…] However, a forum waiver is invalid with respect to an action for violation of the CFA, § 42-133f. Pepe 46 Conn. Supp. at 300. The Court finds the principles articulated in Pepe and Sherman St. Assocs. equally applicable to the choice of law provision in question here. Connecticut has a strong public policy, demonstrated by the CFA and its “remedial purpose” of preventing a franchisor from unfairly exerting its economic leverage to take advantage of a franchisee, that weighs against allowing a Connecticut franchisee to waive its right to the protections of the CFA. See also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-133f(f) (“Any waiver of the rights of a franchisee under sections 42-133f or 42-133g which is contained in any franchise agreement entered into or amended on or after June 12, 1975, shall be void.”) The Court finds that Connecticut law governs the CFA claim in count one; however, Virginia law applies to the CUTPA claim in count two and bars that claim. Accordingly, the defendant’s motion for summary judgment is granted as to count two.