Haddock, et al v. Nationwide, et al, No. 3:2001cv01552 - Document 416 (D. Conn. 2009)
[…] Id. at 911 (quoting Gilliam v. Edwards, 492 F. Supp. 1255, 1264 (D.N.J. 1980)). In other words, there is no “safe harbor” for self-dealing fiduciaries – fiduciaries are permitted to receive reasonable compensation for services performed on behalf of the plan to the extent that those payments do not also constitute self-dealing.22 Id.; see also Chao v. Linder, 421 F. Supp. 2d 21 29 U.S.C. § 1108(c)(2) states that “[n]othing in section 406 [29 U.S.C. § 1106] shall be construed to prohibit any fiduciary from . . . receiving any reasonable compensation for services rendered, or for the reimbursement of expenses properly and actually incurred, in the performance of his duties with the plan . . . .” 22 Finally, it is not clear that Nationwide even has a colorable defense under ERISA section 408(c)(2) because it argues that the revenue sharing payments are rendered for services performed on behalf of the mutual funds, not the plans.