Ferraro v. Convercent, Inc. et al, No. 1:2017cv00781 - Document 38 (D. Colo. 2017)
[…] ECF No. 19 at 2. Nebbiolo argues that plaintiff’s complaint “asserts in conclusory fashion that at least two acts of fraud occurred but does not state which acts constitute that fraud, how many instances of fraud there were, or whether each instance allegedly constituted mail fraud versus wire or securities fraud.” ECF No. 19 at 4. I agree. COCCA makes it illegal for “any person, through a pattern of racketeering activity . . . to knowingly acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise.” C.R.S. § 18-17-104(2). Additionally, it is unlawful for any person employed by or associated with an enterprise “to knowingly conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity.” Id. § 18-17-104(3). A pattern of racketeering activity is defined as “engaging in at least two acts of racketeering activity which are related to the conduct of the enterprise. Id. § 18-17-103(3). Plaintiff contends that an enterprise comprised of Nebbiolo, its members, and Mr.