McGlothlen v. Karman, Inc., No. 1:2016cv03125 - Document 31 (D. Colo. 2017)
[…] Serna v. Kingston Enterprises, 72 P.3d 376, 379 (Colo. App. 2002) (quoting Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-40-102(1)). Here, Plaintiff alleges that she contracted Occupational Asthma and contact dermatitis while working at Karman’s new office building located at 14100 East 35th Place, Aurora, Colorado. [#1 at 16]. The Complaint further alleges that Karman submitted a workers’ compensation claim on Plaintiff’s behalf in December 2013. [Id. at 19]; see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-43-103(1) (“Notice of an injury, for which compensation and benefits are payable, shall be given by the employer to the division and insurance carrier, unless the employer is self-insured”). And, although Plaintiff alleges that Karman filed the claim without her permission or consent, there is no indication that Plaintiff properly “disclaimed or objected to” the claim “in writing filed with the division within a reasonable time.” Colo. Rev.