MacKinney v. Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company, No. 1:2016cv01447 - Document 30 (D. Colo. 2016)
[…] Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 569 F. App’x 574, 580 (10th Cir. 2014) (holding that where denial of an insured’s claim was reasonable based on a fair application of policy exclusions, insured could not maintain either a statutory or common law bad faith claim against the insurer). The bad faith claims REMAIN, however, as they relate to the three policies that included UIM benefits—the Auto, Motorcycle, and KTM Policies. Lastly, Defendant argues that it is entitled to fees it “incurred in having to respond to Plaintiff’s Complaint with the present motion pursuant to C.R.S. § 10–3–1116(5)” with regard to the statutory bad faith claim. [#8 at 11-12]. Section 10–3–1116(5) allows the court to award the defendant its attorney’s fees and costs “[i]f the court finds that an action brought pursuant to this section was frivolous as provided in article 17 of title 13 C.R.S.” Article 17 of title 13 of the Colorado Revised Statutes does not expressly define “frivolous,” C.R.S. § 13–17–101 et seq., but 20 trial courts have observed that “a claim or defense is frivolous if the proponent can present no rational argument based on the evidence or law in support of that