Owners Association of the Bella Vista Villas, Inc. v. Owners Insurance Company, No. 1:2016cv01018 - Document 41 (D. Colo. 2016)
[…] Manager of Aviation, 9 P.3d 373, 376 (Colo. 2000). In AutoOwners Ins. Co. v. Summit Park Townhome Ass’n, Judge Babcock observed that neither the court nor the parties had located “any Colorado appellate authority construing the term [impartial] in the context of an appraisal provision,” like the one therein at issue. Civil Case No. 14-cv-03417LTB, 2016 WL 1321507, at *4 (D. Colo. Apr. 5, 2016) (“Summit Park I”).4 This remains the case. In looking to contract law and the definition of “neutral arbitrator” as set forth in the Colorado Uniform Arbitration Act, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-22-211, the Summit Park court ordered the appraisal process to proceed under guidelines that specified: “[a]n individual who has a known, direct, and material interest in the outcome of the appraisal proceeding or a known, existing, and substantial relationship with a party may not serve as an appraiser.” Id. at *1, 4 (specifying in addition, “[e]ach appraiser must, after making a reasonable inquiry, disclose to all parties and any other appraiser any known facts that a reasonable person would consider likely to 4 In Summit Park I, Judge Babcock disqualified Mr.