Piper v. Colvin et al, No. 1:2016cv00382 - Document 20 (D. Colo. 2016)
[…] Id. at 14169. In determining whether the individual’s symptoms and related limitations are consistent with the evidence in his or her record, the ALJs must explain which symptoms they found consistent or inconsistent and explain how their evaluation of the individual’s symptoms led to their conclusion. Id. at 14170. As Piper correctly notes, SSR 16-3p is now binding on all components of the Social Security Administration. (ECF 14 at 26) See also 20 C.F.R. § 402.35(b) (“These rulings represent precedent final opinions and orders and statements of policy and interpretations that we have adopted.”).