Weaver v. Colvin, No. 1:2015cv02523 - Document 26 (D. Colo. 2017)
[…] Astrue, 695 F.3d 1156, 1167 (10th Cir. 2012)). I find no error with respect to the ALJ’s consideration of Plaintiff’s right elbow. C. The ALJ’s Evaluation of Opinion Evidence Mr. Weaver argues that the ALJ erred in (1) attributing no weight to the Medical Source Statement (“MSS”) prepared by Dr. Farley, his treating physician, (2) attributing less than controlling weight to the MSS prepared by Dr. Buckner, his treating cardiologist, and (3) attributing great weight to Dr. McClure, the independent medical examiner. [#17 at 49-53]. Defendant disagrees. 1. Applicable Legal Standard In determining disability for the purposes of SSI and DIB, the opinion of a treating source is generally entitled to controlling weight so long as it is “well-supported by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques and is not inconsistent with other substantial evidence in [the] case record.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(2). See also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(b), (c); Pacheco v. Colvin, 83 F. Supp. 3d 1157, 1161 (D. Colo. 2015).