Dye v. Colorado Department of Corrections, The et al
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-8-103(1). A person is guilty of obstructing a peace officer “when, by using or threatening to use violence, force, physical interference, or an obstacle, such person knowingly obstructs, impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the penal law 10 or the preservation of the peace by a peace officer, acting under color of his or her official authority.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-8-104(1)(a). “[S]elf-defense is an available defense” against both charges “when a defendant reasonably believes that unreasonable or excessive force is being used by the peace officer.” People v. Barrus, 232 P.3d 264, 269 (Colo. App. 2009); Colo. Rev.